O website www.arteseideias.com.pt garante o tratamento confidencial e com segurança, de toda a informação facultada pelos nossos clientes.

Todos os dados pessoais recolhidos pelo nosso site, destinam-se exclusivamente ao uso comercial pela Artes & Ideias®, não sendo em caso algum disponibilizados a terceiros.


De acordo com o Decreto-Lei nº 67/98 de 26 de Outubro da Lei de Protecção de Dados Pessoais, o utilizador poderá, a qualquer momento, exercer os direitos de acesso, rectificação, cancelamento e comunicação dos seus dados pessoais, quer por correio ou por e-mail.


* * * * *


The Privacy Policy:
We give the utmost importance to the protection of your data. We have established safety and confidentiality rules to ensure the best possible protection of your data. We do, however, need to collect certain information when you order. Please know that personal data is not collected without your prior consent.

These rules apply to all those involved or working with Artes & Ideias®.

What data is collected?
During registration, ordering or when contacting Artes & Ideias®, personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number can be requested. It is your wish as to whether or not you provide this information. Should you choose not to, Artes & Ideias® will not be in a position to provide you with products, services or the requested information. No bank details are ever recorded by Artes & Ideias®.

Technical data:
When you access our website, technical data is stored in the server's log files, i.e. your I.P. address, the URL, the date and time, as well as your browser version and operating system. In addition, cookies are sometimes sent to your hard drive. Cookies are small text files stored temporarily on your hard drive and may contain information about your visit to our website. They ease navigation and allow you to customise the display of the site for further ease of use.

The data collected is of a technical nature; only non-personally identifiable information and anonymous statistics are collected. Navigational statistics.

To improve the usability of our website, we collect navigational data for statistical purposes. We use it for the services of Google Analytics. From this data, usage patterns are created and pseudonyms are assigned to them. Data is collected and recorded under a pseudonym only. The data is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website or to establish a connection with the personal information of the holder of the pseudonym. This ensures that no connection to the data protocol mentioned above or those of the user profile can be established.

All sites using Google Analytics service are required to present the follow text to their users:
This site uses Google Analytics, a monitoring service website provided by Google Inc.. Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse site usage by its users. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the site (including your I.P. address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity addressed to its editor and providing other services relating to website activity and use of the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf including, in particular, the site editor. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, this deactivation could prevent the use of certain features of this site. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

If you do not want one of these services to collect data about your access to our website, you can disable the use of cookies and/or the execution of JavaScript in the settings tab of your browser.

How is the data used?
Artes & Ideias® collects, processes and uses personal data only when necessary in connection with the execution of the service provided. Where appropriate, Artes & Ideias® may also use this data for purposes stated in the input field in question, insofar as you give your consent.

Who is this data provided to?
Artes & Ideias® will not transmit any data unless if legaly required by a court of law.

Removal of collected data.
The personal data collected is eliminated when you withdraw your consent for collection, it is no longer required for initial collection purposes or its collection is prohibited for legal reasons.

Stored data access:
You have a right to access any personal data about you collected by Artes & Ideias® and at no cost. You also have a right to correct, update or delete data. You can revoke your consent at any time on the collection, processing and use of personal data concerning you. 
The personal data you provide is used to answer to your queries, process your orders or allow you to access specific information. You have a right to modify and delete all the personal information which we hold concerning yourself in the "Minha Conta" page. 

We take all appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security of your personal data and to prevent third party access. We cannot guarantee complete security of data when communicating by email. If you wish to communicate confidential information, we recommend you use a postal service.

Communication regarding data protection:
For any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and for any request of access, rectification, opposition or deletion of data, or to revoke your consent, please contact us via email or the Contact Form on the website.

Artes & Ideias® uses Google Analytics and Google AdWords.
If you want to opt-out of the use of Google Analytics please follow instructions on this link: Google Analytics Opt-Out